Add to Favorite
Position: Home > News >

2014 Championships Officials and Master Demonstration

Add Date:2015-01-29 13:50Source:Golden State Athor:wushutrials Click: times
2014 USAWKF National and Golden State International Wushu Championships
 
Sanctioned by United State of America Wushu Kungfu Federation
Organized by National Tai Chi Wellness Foundation
Sponsored by KungfuDirect.com
June 14-15, 2014
 
  
Tournament Chairman Anthony Goh  
Tournament Vice-Chairmen CP Ong, Malee Khow  
Tournament Director  Shu Dong Li International Level Judge
Arbitration Committee      Carl Hyden, Randy Li  
  Yi Yuan Li, You Bin Zhao  
Chief Referee Xiao Lin Lu International Level Judge
Honored Guest   Jose Esteves                 Mayor of Milpitas
Honored Guest Kansen Chu San Jose City Councilmember
Organizing Committee Director Shu Dong Li President of NTCWF
Organizing Committee Executive  Jenny He  
Organizing Committee Coordinators Derek Cunningham Registration, Logistic
  Hamilton Ma      Volunteers’ Stations, Logistic
  Hui Chen Kuo    Masters Demonstration Organizer
  Juliet Sham        Score Keeper Training Instructor
  Kerry Breuer Master of Ceremony (MC)
  Lisa Cheung Administration, Logistic
  Patricia Chao Communication, Logistic
  Quang Uong      VIP Transportation, Logistic
  Shirley Chen Workshops and Meals
  Shu Fen Zhou    Opening Ceremony Demo Organizer
     
Support Staff Cheung Yung, Photographer  
  Chris Gong, Venue Network  
  CP Feng, Music Control  
  Diana Ding, Masters Demo MC / Mandarin
  Guo Song, Competition software
  Haitao Zhao, Coach, Li’s Wushu Demo
  Ludi Alingog, Nurse  
  Ming Wang, Video / Photographer
  Peter Lin, Intel Volunteer Project Team Leader
  Wenna Li, Intel Volunteer Project Coordinator
Competition Judging Team

Ring 1 
   
Head Judge Jack Lu National Level Judge (USA)
Deputy Head Judge Ningyao Li China 1st Class Judge
Judge Yunyin Liu         China 1st Class Judge
Judge Zhang Zhi China 1st Class Judge
Judge Robert Franklin National Level Judge (USA)
Judge Yue Zhang         National Level Judge (USA)
Certificate Writer Roy Ho  
Score Keeper Audrey Chu        
Time Keeper / Runner Lionel Chan / Lars DeRuntz
Ring Leader Gang Ping  
     
Ring 2    
Head Judge Justin Eggert International Level Judge
Deputy Head Judge Ding Wei National Level Judge (USA)
Judge Zhang Yang National Level Judge (USA)
Judge Xiao Tang Liu National Level Judge (USA)
Judge Gao Jie National Level Judge (USA)
 
Certificate Writer
 
Zhenying Liu / Michael Liu
 
Score Keeper     Hanlin Wang       
Time Keeper / Runner Jian Chen / Sheng-Yih Wang
Ring Leader Li Jia Wang  
     
Ring 3    
Head Judge Emilio Alpanseque National Level Judge (USA)
Deputy Head Judge                        Chan Wang Zhou                             China 1st Class Judge
Judge Sun Guo Ming  
Judge Xiao Min Han                 China 1st Class Judge
Judge Liyong Zhang National Level Judge (USA)
Judge
Judge
Dai Cheung Yan
Li Yang
 
 
Certificate Writer
 
Tammy Nicholas
 
Score Keeper Katherine Xiang  
Time Keeper / Runner Helen Zhang / Natali Ong  
Ring Leader Wellam Ho  
     
Ring 4    
Head Judge Si Tan Chen National Level Judge (USA)
Deputy Head Judge James Cao National Level Judge (China)
Judge Hui Chen Kuo    National Level Judge (USA)
Judge Xiao Hong Wu     
Judge Zhang Xing Yi      
Judge Dai Jin Cai  
Judge
Judge
Liang Ke Ming
Zhang Hai Yang
 
 
Certificate Writer
 
Laiqing Ping / Emma Qian
 
Score Keeper     Kathleen Zhou  
Time Keeper / Runner Tanvi Dharap / Helen Zhang  
Ring Leader Tom Tseng  
 
 
   
Ring 5     
Head Judge       Adrian Niu International Level Judge
Deputy Head Judge        Liang Zhao National Level Judge (China)
Judge    Shu Fen Zhou    National Level Judge (USA)
Judge    Xizhao Zhen  
Judge Michael Ng National Level Judge (USA)
Certificate Writer Cheryl Tau / Tim Tan  
Score Keeper Michelle Zhang  
Time Keeper / Runner Xiaomin Yun  
Ring Leader       Zhao Ke
 
 
Roll Call Head Judge Haitao Zhao National Level Judge (USA)
Roll Call Judge   Qiong Liu  
Roll Call Judge   Nhu Tran  
Roll Call Judge   Justin Benedik  

Volunteers, we appreciate your enthusiasm and your strong support!
Intel Volunteers                                Li’s Academy Volunteers                          Other Volunteers
 
Andrew Shu* Ariel Wang Bryan Talmage         
Audrey Chu* Chanda Dharap  Derek Cunningham
Cheung Yung Cheryl Tau Felix Cheung
Grace Shu Daniel Lo Haitao Zhao
Hanlin Wang* David Lan Josephine Hu
Jian Chen Edith Yam Laiqing Ping
Katherine Xiang* Eiichi Fujii Lars DeRuntz
Kathleen Zhou*   Emma Qian       Lionel Chan
Lydia Chan Eric Yeh Stephanie Tseng
Michael Liu Grace Dai Tammy Nicholas
Michelle Zhang* Helen Zhang      Tom Tseng
Peter Lin Hui Lan Wei Wei He
Roy Ho* Description: trophies.jpgJingyue Xue Xue Ping Li
Tony Zhang John Zhang         
Wenna Li Libby Aston  
Zhenying Liu Michelle Lin  
  Monique Ku  
Note: *High school students Natali Ong  
            recruited by Intel Po Chang  
  Serena Li  
  Sheng-Yih Wang  
  Tanvi Dharap  
  Tim Tan  
  Wenbo Wang  
  Xiaomin Yun  
   
 
 
We also would like to extend our sincere thanks to:

China Central Television (CCTV)
Intel Volunteering Program
KungfuDirect.com
Sing Tao Daily
World Journal
Ding Ding TV
Sing Tao Radio
Sunflower Learning Center
Li’s Wushu Academy Students
 
Master Demonstration Program (June 14, 2014)
(1) Lion Dancing: Sifu Zhao Ke, Sifu Sun Guo Ming, Sifu Rong Jun, Sifu Xu Qing Chen. Sun’s Kungfu 
(2) Group 24 Form Tai Chi Quan (about 120 people) Leading by Master Shu Fen Zhou
(3) Tai Chi Demonstration
     a. Sifu Michael Ng from WeGotQi Online Tai Chi Academy
     b. Sifu Liu Qong: Chen Style Tai Chi Quan
     c. Master Ding Min Yeh from Kentucky: Chen Style 2nd Road
     d. Sifu Xizhao Zhen: Chen Style Tai Chi Quan 2nd Road
     e. Sifu Kelly Wu: Chen Style Tai Chi 56 Form
     f.  Sifu Justin Eggert from Wu Academy: Chen Style Tai Chi
     g. Sifu William Bi:  Chen Style Tai Chi New Form
 
(4) Kungfu Demonstration Sifu Zhang Zhi (Steven) from Zhang Kung Fu Institute Inc.
(5) Kungfu Demonstration Li's Wushu Academy Kids Wushu team
(6) Kungfu Demonstration From Sun’s Kungfu Academy and Kungfu Dragon USA
     a. Sifu Sun Guo Ming: Double Whip
     b. Sigu Yu Zhen Long: Xing Yi Quan
     c. Sifu Tu Hao: Tong Bi Quan
     d. Sifu Jun Rong: One Finger Chan Style
     e. Sifu Xu Qing Chen: Tiger Quan
(7)    Kungfu Demonstration
     a. Anthony Chen, US Team member: Shuang Shou Jian (Double Handed Straightsword)
     b. Sifu Adrian Niu from NIU Martial Arts Adademy: Fanzi Quan
     c. Sifu Li Yang from All Star Kungfu:  Kungfu Spear
     d. Sifu Zhang Hai Yang from All Star Kungfu:  Kungfu Dao
     e. Master He Tao: Mantis Quan – White Ape steals peach
 
(8)    Tai Chi Demonstration
     a. Sifu Liang Kemin and Sifu Commie Kwan: Ba Gua Zhan (Eight-Trigrams Palm)
     b. Master Malee Khow: Zhaobao He Style Tai Chi
     c. Master Wu Xiaohong and students from Ton Hsin Tai Chi: Yang Tai Chi Quan and Duan One Routine
(9)     Master Peng Wen from USA Tai Chi Culture Association: Group Zhao Bao Tai Chi and Push Hand
(10)   Sifu Yen Lee Chin form NY: I Liq Chuan 21 Form, 
(11)   Master Dr. Alex Feng : Taiji combination set
 
(12)   Master Zhao Liang: Yang Style Dao
Master Xena Qiuhau Wu from USA International Wushu Kungfu Academy: Kungfu Sword
 
(13)   Sifu Zhang Yang from Li’s Wushu Academy: Kungfu Dao
Brenda Hatley (US Team Member): Wushu Straightsword Form
        Group 42 Tai Chi by Sifu Hui Zhen Kuo, Sifu Shirley Chen and Li’s Wushu Academy Students
 
(14)   Master Chen Si Tan from New York: 42 Tai Chi
(15)   Master Zhang Xing Yi: Lian Shou Dao
(16)   Master Randy Li: Wing Chun Quan
(17)   Master Gao Zhenduo:  Ban Gua Palm
(18)   Master Johnny Jang: Wing Chun Quan
(19)   Master Ding Wei from Champion Wushu Art Center
        Grandmaster Zhao Youbin and Master Zhao Liang from China)
        Master Wu Xiaohong: Yang 37 form Taiji
 
(20)  Master Zhou Shufen: Group Wu Qin Xi Qigong
 
(21)   Master Li Shudong and students: Chen Style Tai Chi Quan and Sword
         Sifu Shirley Chen:  Chen Style Tai Chi New Form, Sifu Hui Zhen Kuo:  Chen Sword
         Serena Li, Samuel Li and Li’s Wushu Academy Students:  New Style Tai Chi
 
(22)   Master Shufen Zhou:  Group Ba Duan Jin
        Master Gao Jia Min and students from US Wushu Center, Portland: Tai Chi Legend
        Background Music: Chinese Zither (Guzheng) by Ava Yu, Master Gao’s Daughter
 
Closure:  Grandmaster Zhao Youbin and Zhao Liang, World Tai Chi Champion
Master Gao Jia Min and Master Si Tan Chen: Tai Chi Demo
         
 
------分隔线----------------------------